live action...

Hornets  6-38  Rams  FT

23rd January 2018, 12:02 | ChallengeCup

Ladbrokes Challenge Cup second round draw

Ladbrokes Challenge Cup second round draw

Warrington Wolves’ new signing Sitaleki Akauola and former prop forward Gary Chambers will be on hand at the Halliwell Jones Stadium on Wednesday, January 31 (from 5.00pm) to make the draw for the second round of the Ladbrokes Challenge Cup.

Streamed live on the BBC Sport website, Akauola, a Tongan international signed from Penrith Panthers, will be joined by Chambers, who was at the Wire for 13 seasons after signing in 1989 and is now coach of the Wolves’ under-16 scholarship side. Outside of Rugby League, the scholarship coach recently featured on Channel 4’s Educating Greater Manchester, a programme that focused on Harrop Fold secondary school where he teaches.

Twenty-four winning sides from the first round, which will be played on Saturday, January 27 and Sunday, January 28, will go in to the draw for the second round, with fixtures scheduled for February 10-11.

Tickets for the 2018 Ladbrokes Challenge Cup final at Wembley Stadium on Saturday, August 25 can be purchased by calling the Rugby League Ticket Office on 0844 856 1113 or by visiting www.rugby-league.com/tickets

The full schedule of Ladbrokes Challenge Cup first round ties is as follows:

Saturday, January 28 (all games kick off at 2.00pm unless stated)

London Chargers v Hammersmith Hills Hoists (1.00pm)
Millom v Strathmore Silverbacks (1.30pm)
Royal Air Force v Drighlington (1.30pm)
Rochdale Mayfield v Crosfields (2.00pm, live on BBC Sport)
Kells v British Police
Hunslet Warriors v Wath Brow Hornets
Saddleworth Rangers v Thatto Heath Crusaders
York Acorn v Askam
Royal Navy v Normanton Knights
Shaw Cross Sharks v Beverley
Distington v Queens
Lock Lane v Hindley
Oulton Raiders v Siddal
Underbank Rangers v Batley Boys
Hunslet Club Parkside v Valley Cougars
Wallsend Eagles v Pilkington Recs (2.30pm)
Leigh Miners Rangers v Myton Warriors (2.30pm)
Orrell St James v Northampton Demons (2.30pm)
Unversity of Hull v Hensingham (2.30pm)
East Leeds v Thornhill Trojans (2.30pm)
British Army v Milford Marlins (3.00pm) 

Sunday, January 29

West Hull v Longhorns RL (2.00pm)