20th February 2018, 12:14 | commonwealth_championship

Commonwealth Championship 9s tournament set for kick off

Commonwealth Championship 9s tournament set for kick off

England go for glory this weekend.

Minister for the Commonwealth Games, Kate Jones, has today welcomed the release of the team line-ups for the 2018 Commonwealth Championship, to be held in the Moreton Bay region, Brisbane, this weekend.

Kicking off this Friday, the Rugby League Nines event will bring together 17 teams from 11 nations in Men's Under 23, Women's and Physical Disability competitions.

Competing nations have finalised their line-ups, with talented male and female players now ready to dazzle fans at Redcliffe's Dolphin Stadium across two action-packed days.

Minister Jones said the event would feature Commonwealth nations competing in the lead-up to the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games in April.

"Spectators will see world-class Rugby League action at Dolphin Stadium, with Redcliffe continuing the legacy of the Rugby League Commonwealth Championship which kicked off in Glasgow prior to the 2014 Commonwealth Games," Ms Jones said.

"The Palaszczuk Government is proud to support this tournament through the Embracing 2018 Legacy Program, which aims to build active, engaged and inclusive communities across the state."

TEAM LISTS


MEN'S:

Australia: Corey Allan, Jade Anderson, Michael Carroll, Conor Carey, David Fifita, Josh Fauid, Harry Grant, Luke Huth, Paul Momirovski, Jack Murchie, Nathan Watts, Ky Rodwell, Hayden Schwass, Luke Sharpe, Kotoni Staggs.
Coach: Adrian Lam

Scotland: Niall Sidney, Davey Dixon, George Geddes, Josh Honan, Calum Weir, Doug Heseltine, Matt Hogg, Luke Westman, Curtis Faughlin, Niall Hall, Justin Faughlin, Ali Olivier, Murray Mitchell, Sean Mckervail.

Coach: Nathan Graham

Wales: Cobi Green, Stefan Collins, Paul Edwards, Liam Rice-Wilson, Zak Williams, Rhys Gant, Daniel Crabtree, Connor Farrer, Jake Thomas, Blake Turner, Aneurin Walker, Macauley Harris, Morgan Jefferies, Karlin Claridge, Liam Silver.

Coach: Shane Eccles

Fiji: TBC

England: Gregory Howland, Cole Walker-Taylor, Liam Quinn, Gavin Rodden, Frankie Halton, Owen Restall, Samuel Rotchford, Daniel Sowerby, Jacob Moore, Tyler Spence, Daniel Ryding, Darrion Ball, Declan Sheridan, Callum Farrer, Sam Baggaley
.
Coach: Allan Coleman

Tonga: Semisi Kioa, Sosaia Talivakaola, George Ili, Joseph Kaufusitu'a, Addison Demetriou, MaliLe Pou, Authur Tupou, Netane Masima, Izaac Thompson, Sione Vea, Taealoaloa Amone, Myles Taueli, Sione Tonga, Tonga Tongotongo, Isileli Uilou.

Coach: Viliami Makamaile Manu

Samoa: Arthur Cricton, George Fai, Frank Toomalatai, Alex Seve, Jacob Winterstein, Marli Sini, Maliko Falino, Nathan Leatigaga, Poasa Faamausili, Charlton Schaafhausen, Ken Tofilau, Jordan Seumanu, Jesse Matafeo, Tom Sau, Denzal Tonise.
Coach: Tony Puletua-Salafai, Lino Puletua-Salafai

PNG: Jar Hogan, Jordan Karo, Nicky Haea, Stanford Talita, Yabra Kuk, Emmanuel Herea, John Ragi Jnr, Epel Kapinias, Dickson Amea, Raven Johna, Ross Ravu, Paul Nelson, Ilias Stanley, Rex Kaupa, Jordan Millie.

Coach: Colin Geno

WOMEN'S:

Australia: Nakia Davis-Welsh, Karina Brown, Corban McGregor, Isabelle Kelly, Chelsea Baker, Ali Brigginshaw, Maddison Studdon, Vanessa Foliaki, Brittany Breayley, Simaima Taufa, Talesha Quinn, Annette Brander, Zahara Temara, Rikeya Horne, Tallisha Harden.

Coach: Brad Donald

Fiji: TBC

Samoa: Atasi Lafai, Sarah Togatuki Nogotau, Cecilia Smith, Maitua Feterika, Louisa Gago, Mikayla Malaki, Lalovi Lealaiauloto, Emma-Marie Young, Talia Lealaiauloto, Oneata Schwalger, Christine Pauli, Shontelle Stowers, Taliah Fuimaono, Christina Tagaloa, Lauretta Leao-Seve.

Coach: Frank Fuimaono

Canada: Allana Fittes, Maira Acevedo, Janai Haupapa, Andrea Burk, Tiera Thomas-Reynolds, Justine Pelletier, Sabrina McDaid, Mackenzie Fane, Christina Burnham, Gillian Boag, Megan Pakulis, Kathleen Keller, Stevi Schnoor, Natalie Tam, Fedelia Omoghan.

Coach: Mike Castle

Cook Islands: Apii Nicholls-Pualau, Mazelina Haurua, Cecelia Strickland, Inangaro Maraeara, Jean-Shannel, Robati, Kiritapu Demant, Kimiora Nati, Toka Natua, Katelyn Arona, Karol-Ann Tanevesi, Te Amohaere, Ngata-Aerengamate, Kersal Johnson, Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate, Jayne Kareroa, Tenielle Peyroux.

Coach: Teivao Tamariki

Tonga: Kobe Dymock, Mele Maatuleio Fotu-Moala, Takilele, Katoa, Jeorgia Lotoaniu, Filomina Hanisi, Eva Karpani, Lanulangi Veainu, Lilieta Maumau, Joy Tedeschi, Aieshaleigh Smalley, Metanoia Fotu-Moala, Kristina Moataane, Teuila Fotu-Moala, Loretta Mailangi, Meleanna Waters.

Coach: Andrew Emelio

PHYSICAL DISABILITY:

Australia: Kyle Lloyd, Nicholas Riches, Dylan Jobson, Mitch Gleeson, Jonathan Smith, George Tonna, Richmond Saliba, Nicholas Healey, Edward Sharp, Geoff Clarke, Craig Anderson, Reuben Dargin, Shannon Macmaster, Todd Philpott.

Coach: Shaun Spence

Commonwealth All-Stars: Bow Lennon, Drew Gibbs, Reuben Dargin, Rylee Lowe, William Bussell, Marco Quintao, Tyson Dargin, Allan Ross, Brett Cross, Joel Pragnell, Terry Litton, Andrew Saliba, Tristan Gibbs, Marco Quintao (Snr),

Coach: Luke Muttdon

New Zealand: Brad Vear, Bruce Cross, Matthew Williams, Lee Ngauamo, Lisa Adams, Michael Kulene, Jason Gilmour, Gary Endacott, Phil Milne, Garry Kingi, Che Fornusek, Freeman Hickey, Josh Hyde, Steven Boardman, Junior Leaupepe.

Coach: Raymond Greaves

Snapshot: 2018 Rugby League Commonwealth Championship:

  • Friday, February 23 & 24 
  • Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe
  • 9-a-side tournament featuring 11 Commonwealth nations: 
  • Men’s Under 23’s teams – Australia, Fiji, Scotland, Wales, England, PNG, Samoa, Tonga
  • Open Age women’s teams – Australia, Fiji, Samoa, Canada, Cook Islands, Tonga
  • Physical disabilities teams (Australia, New Zealand, Commonwealth All-Stars)

England take on Papua New Guinea at 10.40am local time on day one, before lining up against Samoa at 12.55pm.

Their final game of the day is against Tonga at 5.15pm, with bronze, silver and gold medals then up for grabs on day two, with all fixtures taking place at Dolphin Oval, home of the Redcliffe Dolphins.

Follow the England team: @lions_rl

Watch the tournament LIVE here

Tickets are now on sale at www.rugbyleague9smoretonbay.com.au