13th October 2017, 12:28 | englandrl

England Academy squad named for tonight's France test

England Academy squad named for tonight's France test

Lee Briers has named his England Academy side to face France under 18s at 4pm GMT tonight.

The squad few out to the south of France on Sunday before edging out the hosts 19-18 in a dramatic first test on Monday.

They recovered from a 12-10 half-time deficit to take the spoils, Callum McLelland sealing the tie with a late drop goal after tries from Danny Walker and Cameron Scott, as well as three Will Oakes goals.

The team are looking to complete an impressive double on the road as they go head-to-head with their French counterparts at Catalans Dragons' Stade Gilbert Brutus tonight, 4pm kick off UK time.

Ahead of the game, Academy boss Briers said: "It's been a great week.

"The game on Monday was an exceptional test match. It was an amazing test for the boys - they showed tremendous character, especially after travelling down on Sunday.

"We've been training hard and doing a lot of reviews during the week and all the players have bought into what we want of them.

"I'm so proud to say I'm part of this group," he added.

"They are an absolute credit to their country, their professional clubs, community clubs and their families as well.

"Each morning, we get together and there are smiles and laughs, but there's also a lot of hard work which is going on - it's all gone well so far.

"It's all about seeing if these guys can take the next step both physically and mentally. Results are great, but the most important thing is how they've handled themselves all week - on that basis, the tour has already been a massive success."

France under 18s v England Academy - Stade Gilbert Brutus - 4pm GMT - Friday, October 13

England Squad:

1. Callum Turner (Castleford Tigers, Lock Lane)
2. James Worthington (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Judes)
3. Robbie Storey (Castleford Tigers, West Hull)
4. Keanan Brand (Widnes Vikings, Wigan St Patricks)
5. Will Oakes (City of Hull Academy, Eastmoor Dragons)
6. Callum McLelland (Castleford Tigers, Lock Lane)
7. Harry Smith (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Judes)
8. Mikolaj Oledzki (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
9. Danny Walker (Widnes Vikings, Crosfields)
10. Caine Barnes (Wigan Warriors, Seaton Rangers)
11. Luis Johnson (Castleford Tigers, Oulton Raiders)
12. Cameron Smith (c) (Leeds Rhinos, Lock Lane)
13. Ollie Partington (Wigan Warriors, Orrell St James)
Subs:
14. Brad Pinder (Warrington Wolves, Thatto Heath Crusaders)
15. Sam Kibula (Wigan Warriors, Leigh Miners Rangers)
16. Jack Brown (City of Hull Academy, East Hull)
17. Owen Farnworth (Widnes Vikings, Chorley Panthers)